Woodside Avenue, Amersham, Buckinghamshire, HP6 6EG

01494 721436

office@elangeni.bucks.sch.uk

Elangeni School

Where the Sun Shines Through

Welcome

At Elangeni School the health, safety and well-being of every child is our prime concern. We listen to our pupils and take seriously what they tell us. Our fundamental aim is that children will enjoy their time at our school.

 We want to work in partnership with parents to help our children to achieve their full potential and make a positive contribution to school life.

On rare occasions our concern about a child may mean that we have to consult other agencies even before we contact you. The procedures we follow have been laid down by the Buckinghamshire Area Child Protection Committee, and Elangeni School has adopted a Child Protection Policy in line with this for the safety of all.

Please speak to the Head teacher if you want to know more about our procedures or policy.

September 2019

Click here for Child Protection Policy

Latest Newsletters

  • 18 Dec 2019
    Autumn Term 2

    Please read our second newsletter for this term - Wishing everyone a very Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year.

Elangeni Pupil Login

Latest School Events Calendar Events

Sports Festival - Y4 Benchball24Jan2020

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm @ Amersham School

Swimming - 4A27Jan2020

1:15 am - 3:00 am @ Chiltern Pools, Amersham

Art Club - Year 327Jan2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ Art Room

Athletics Club27Jan2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Chess Club - Upper School27Jan2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

First Touch Football - Lower School27Jan2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ Elangeni School Playing Field

Yoga27Jan2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ School Hall

Cheerleading28Jan2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ School Hall

Chess Club - Lower School28Jan2020

3:15 pm - 5:15 pm

First Touch Football - Upper School28Jan2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ Elangeni School Playing Field

Magical Maths28Jan2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Art Club - Upper School29Jan2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ Art Room

Create Club29Jan2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ Art Room

Dance Mania29Jan2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ School Hall

Tennis - Upper School29Jan2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ Playground

Touch Type Titans29Jan2020

3:15 pm - 4:45 pm

Touch Typing course for children in the Upper School

Bridge Club30Jan2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Drama Club30Jan2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Tennis - Lower School30Jan2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Wildlife and Habitat Club30Jan2020

3:15 pm - 4:30 pm

Pre Class Assembly Coffee Morning31Jan2020

9:00 am - 9:25 am

Class Assembly - 6H31Jan2020

9:30 am - 10:00 am

Swimming - 4A03Feb2020

1:15 am - 3:00 am @ Chiltern Pools, Amersham

NSPCC Speak out. Stay safe - Whole School Assembly03Feb2020

Art Club - Year 303Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ Art Room

Athletics Club03Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Chess Club - Upper School03Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

First Touch Football - Lower School03Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ Elangeni School Playing Field

Yoga03Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ School Hall

Cheerleading04Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ School Hall

Chess Club - Lower School04Feb2020

3:15 pm - 5:15 pm

First Touch Football - Upper School04Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ Elangeni School Playing Field

Magical Maths04Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Buckinghamshire Schools Athletics Association Cross Country Championships - Stowe School05Feb2020

@ Stowe School

NSPCC Speak out. Stay safe Upper School Workshops05Feb2020

Art Club - Upper School05Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ Art Room

Create Club05Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ Art Room

Dance Mania05Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ School Hall

Tennis - Upper School05Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ Playground

Touch Type Titans05Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:45 pm

Touch Typing course for children in the Upper School

Bridge Club06Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Drama Club06Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Tennis - Lower School06Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Wildlife and Habitat Club06Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:30 pm

Swimming - 4A10Feb2020

1:15 am - 3:00 am @ Chiltern Pools, Amersham

Art Club - Year 310Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ Art Room

Athletics Club10Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Chess Club - Upper School10Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

First Touch Football - Lower School10Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ Elangeni School Playing Field

Yoga10Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ School Hall

Safer Internet Day11Feb2020

Cheerleading11Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ School Hall

Chess Club - Lower School11Feb2020

3:15 pm - 5:15 pm

First Touch Football - Upper School11Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ Elangeni School Playing Field

Magical Maths11Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Litter Pick - 5S12Feb2020

1:45 pm - 2:45 pm

Art Club - Upper School12Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ Art Room

Create Club12Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ Art Room

Dance Mania12Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ School Hall

Tennis - Upper School12Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ Playground

Touch Type Titans12Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:45 pm

Touch Typing course for children in the Upper School

U11 Football Fixture - Stoke Poges vs Elangeni13Feb2020

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm @ Stoke Poges

Bridge Club13Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Drama Club13Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Tennis - Lower School13Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Wildlife and Habitat Club13Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:30 pm

Pre Class Assembly Coffee Morning14Feb2020

9:00 am - 9:25 am @ Dining Room

Class Assembly - 3B14Feb2020

9:30 am - 10:00 am @ School Hall

CLESA - Sausage Sizzle14Feb2020

Last day of half term - school finishes 3.10pm14Feb2020

Spring Half Term17Feb2020

Spring Half Term18Feb2020

Spring Half Term19Feb2020

Spring Half Term20Feb2020

Spring Half Term21Feb2020

Swimming - 4A24Feb2020

1:15 am - 3:00 am @ Chiltern Pools, Amersham

*** NO YOGA ***24Feb2020

12:00 pm - 12:00 pm @ School Hall

Art Club - Year 324Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ Art Room

Athletics Club24Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Chess Club - Upper School24Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

First Touch Football - Lower School24Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ Elangeni School Playing Field

Cheerleading25Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ School Hall

Chess Club - Lower School25Feb2020

3:15 pm - 5:15 pm

First Touch Football - Upper School25Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ Elangeni School Playing Field

Magical Maths25Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Art Club - Upper School26Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ Art Room

Create Club26Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ Art Room

Dance Mania26Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ School Hall

Netball - Upper School26Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Scooter Club - Y426Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Tennis - Upper School26Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ Playground

Touch Type Titans26Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:45 pm

Touch Typing course for children in the Upper School

U10 Football Training26Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm @ Elangeni School Playing Field

Bridge Club27Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Drama Club27Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Gardening Club27Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Tennis - Lower School27Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

U11 Football Training27Feb2020

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

CLESA - Family Fun Night & Elangeni Disco29Feb2020

3:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Calendars page(s): School Events Calendar >>